Balkanalysis.com

Macedonia

Capital Skopje
Time Zone CET (GMT+1)
Country Code 389
Mobile Codes 70,71,72,75,76,78
ccTLD .mk
Currency Denar (1EUR = 61.5MKD)
Land Area 25,713 sq km
Population 2.1 million
Language Macedonian
Major Religions Orthodox Christianity, Islam

Macedonia’s 2014 Parliamentary Elections: Major Parties and Candidates

Balkanalysis.com Research Service

On 27 April, Macedonia will hold parliamentary elections, in conjunction with an expected second round of voting in the presidential race. The following list specifies all candidates of the major parties. Readers are also referred to the comparative data analysis of parliamentary lists published on the Mojot Izbor website.

The candidates being run by the two major Macedonian parties, VMRO-DPMNE and SDSM, and the two ethnic Albanian parties, DUI and DPA, are listed, by rank of placement and in terms of six electoral units according to which the country is divided. Parties are also vying over three seats representing diaspora communities. These are electoral zones 7 (Europe and Africa), 8 (the Americas), and 9 (Australia and Asia).

VMRO-DOMNE

Strategy: Staying the course

The powerful ruling party’s lists are highlighted by current and former ministers, important party members, and leaders of other parties in the diverse, 24-party coalition. As a sort of self-referendum on its perceived success, the party continues to show confidence in the leadership that was won it three successive parliamentary elections since 2006.

Electoral Unit 1

1. Nikola Gruevski

2. Liljana Poposka

3. Elizabeta Kanceska Mileska

4. Aspazija Sofijanova

5. Dime Spasov

6. Ljupco Dimovski

7. Fatmir Imerovski

8. Daniela Rangelova

9. Jelena Zugik

10. Andon Cabisev

11. Trajce Donev

12. Svetlana Jakimovska

13. Dragan Danev

14. Jasmina Damceska

15. Oliver Zafirovski

16. Darko Trajkoski

17. Iva Tonevska

18. Vladimir Neloski

19. Zoran Petrov

20. Kenan Abdi

 

Electoral Unit 2

1. Gordana Jankuloska

2. Trajko Veljanoski

3. Zoran Gjorgievski

4. Ivan Stoiljkovik

5. Amdi Bajram

6. Vladanka Avirovik

7. Vesna Damcevska Ilievska

8. Aleksandar Stojkoski

9. Avdija Pepik

10. Olga Najdenovska

11. Dragan Petkovski

12. Bojan Stojanoski

13. Marija Angelova

14. Marjan Dailovski

15. Zoran Bajovski

16. Daniela Simonovska

17. Toni Ristov

18. Slagjana Denkovska

19. Bobi Bojcevski

20. Goce Kuzmanovski

 

Electoral Unit 3

1. Nikola Todorov

2. Vladimir Gjorcev

3. Slagjana Mitovska

4. Ilija Dimovski

5. Nikola Micevski

6. Magdalena Manaskova

7. Emil Dimitriev

8. Trajco Dimkov

9. Blagica Lasovska

10. Stojan Milanov

11. Ivan Ivanov

12. Suzana Sekulovska

13. Marjanco Kolevski

14. Gjorgji Kodzabasiev

15. Milka Hristova

16. Mile Pacemski

17. Maja Stojanovska

18. Marjan Milosevski

19. Liljana Andonovska Dimitrovska

20. Snezana Saneva

 

Electoral Unit 4

1. Zoran Stavreski

2. Pavle Trajanov

3. Ane Laskoska

4. Vasil Pisev

5. Dimitar Stevanandzija

6. Silvana Boneva

7. Dragan Cuklev

8. Gjoko Kamcev

9. Vesna Pemova

10. Romeo Tremov

11. Slave Gosev

12. Nada Cipuseva

13. Blagorodna Bojadzieva

14. Dejanco Eftimov

15. Aleksandar Galapcev

16. Mirjana Kuzmanovska

17. Viktor Despotovski

18. Blaze Vasilev

19. Tasko Duljanov

20. Elena Manoleva Gjavocanova

 

Electoral Unit 5

1. Antonio Milososki

2. Zoran Ilievski

3. Liljana Zaturoska

4. Saso Vasilevski

5. Blagoja Despotovski

6. Liljana Kuzmanovska

7. Nola Ismailoska

8. Krsto Mukovski

9. Aleksandar Nikolovski

10. Momcilo Avramovski

11. Sonja Talevska

12. Niko Coneski

13. Anastas Dzurovski

14. Gjorgija Sajkoski

15. Silvana Angelevska

16. Ljuben Arnaudov

17. Mazlum Hasan

18. Nikolina Damcevska

19. Aleksandar Vangeloski

20. Sasko Veljanoski

 

Electoral Unit 6

1. Nikola Poposki

2. Kenan Hasipi

3. Svetlana Karapetrova

4. Saso Akimoski

5. Alimi Bilali

6. Valentina Mircevska

7. Goran Manojlovski

8. Stojan Todorovski

9. Natasa Sazdovska

10. Dzaner Ismaili

11. Zoran Ilievski

12. Natasa Blazevska

13. Armen Neziri

14. Zoran Nofitoski

15. Srebra Kocevska

16. Loran Strasoski

17. Ramadan Mehmedi

18. Marina Bogoevska

19. Amzo Ahmedoski

20. Verce Tofilovska

 

Electoral Units 7, 8 and 9 (diaspora)

Risto Mancev

Pavle Sazdov

Vasko Naumoski

 

SDSM

Strategy: Selling ‘something new’

Macedonia’s chronically weak opposition party has been vexed by power struggles and a lack of funds. Having not won an election of any kind since 2004, the party is trying to promote the concept of ‘new faces’ for bringing change to Macedonia; however, many of its candidates have been active on the scene for years, making this a hard sell. The party has even taken the unorthodox step of keeping its top leaders, Zoran Zaev and Radmila Sekerinska from running, though they are active in the campaigns.

Electoral unit 1

1. Renata Treneska Deskoska

2. Sofija Kunovska

3. Stefan Bogoev

4. Ljubomir Josifovski

5. Dufe Kukoski

6. Solza Grceva

7. Lidija Dimova

8. Safet Bisevac

9. Kire Naumov

10.  Boban Jankoski

11. Aneta Simeska Dimoska

12. Dalibor Bogdanovski

13. Dragan Acevski

14. Darko Kaevski

15. Tamara Baara

16. Andreja Knezevski

17. Dragan Bavarcik

18. Nevenka Spasovska

19. Hristijan Josifovski

20. Angela Velinova

 

Electoral Unit 2

1. Petre Silegov

2. Ljubisa Nikolik

3. Sonja Mirakovska

4. Ljubica Buralieva

5. Blagoja Stojanovski

6. Samka Ibraimovski

7. Marina Aleksovska

8. Miroslav Jovanovik

9. Senad Smailovik

10. Ivo Skileski

11. Selda Ujkanovik

12. Milica Bubalo

13. Lence Segmanovik Komnenovik

14. Zaklina Jovanovska

15. Vladislav Trajkovski

16. Viktor Gruev

17. Filip Janevik

18. Jasminka Spasovska

19. Saip Ramadani

20. Paskal Setinov

 

Electoral Unit 3

1. Marjanco Nikolov

2. Alen Georgiev

3. Jagoda Sahpaska

4. Goran Misovski

5. Mile Andonov

6. Mira Stojcevska

7. Enes Ibrahim

8. Borjanco Micevski

9. Danica Rambabova

10. Delco Iliev

11. Zoran Nakov

12. Natasa Bogdanovska

13. Sonja Stamenkova

14. Slobodan Postolov

15. Timco Ristovski

16. Maja Hesko

17. Kiril Sapkalievski

18.  Stefce Aleksov

19. Angjel Jankov

20. Slavco Dimov

 

Electoral Unit 4

1. Hari Lokvenec

2. Pance Orcev

3. Roza Topuzova-Karevska

4. Betijan Kitev

5. Saso Pockov

6. Milevka Georgieva

7. Goran Sugareski

8. Marjan Daskalovski

9. Zivka Gavrovska

10. Jordan Sijakov

11. Ratka Alavanova

12. Jasmina Gulevska

13. Blagoj Iliev

14. Lence Stojanova

15. Jane Vrteski

16. Demir Kurtov

17. Maja Zafirova

18. Josif Stojanov

19. Aleksandar Dzagaduroski

20. Tinka Petruseva

 

Electoral Unit 5

1. Vasko Kovacevski

2. Tomislav Tuntev

3. Biljana Nasteska

4. Goran Milevski

5. Jovan Mitreski

6. Julijana Siljanoska

7. Gjoko Tanasoski

8. Adnan Dzaferoski

9. Ruzica Perevska

10. Zoran Gjorgijev

11. Nikola Popovski

12. Dragana Kurteska Filipovska

13. Natasa Strumenikovska

14. Valentina Avramoska

15. Biljana Lesoska

16. Maksud Ali

17. Slavica Jovceska

18. Sonja Cvetkoska

19. Misel Siljanovski

20. Jasmina Stevanovska

 

Electoral Unit 6

1. Stojko Paunovski

2. Blagojce Trpevski

3. Sevim Murati

4. Ivica Mihajlovski

5. Vanja Jovcevska

6. Azen Fejzoski

7. Anastasija Blazeska

8. Zoran Angelov

9. Cvete Serafimovska

10. Denis Bogoevski

11. Angela Krajceska

12. Aleksandar Bojoski

13. Goran Cavdarovski

14. Deni Apostoloski

15. Elica Mateska

16. Svetlana Petkovska

17. Tahir Zununi

18. Melisa Cenoska

19. Igor Petkoski

20. Bojan Ristovski

 

Electoral Units 7, 8 and 9 (diaspora)

Gelal Abijevik

Jani Hadzi- Elenov

Pece Smilevski

 

DUI

Strategy: War Nostalgia, while Diversifying

Born of the 2001 war and the ethnic Albanian ‘National Liberation Army,’ DUI is wracked by internal tension but still held together by former NLA leader Ali Ahmeti. The placement high on lists of war-associated personalities, and the demotion of liberal, pro-Europe deputies to the bottom of the lists, indicates the party’s need to appeal to its base. Ethnic rival DPA has hammered DUI over alleged corruption and for being ethnically ‘diluted,’ in that through its ambition to run candidates nationwide, DUI brings in non-Albanian candidates when necessary.

Electoral unit 1

1. Ermira Mehmeti

2. Rafis Haliti

3. Zulfi Adili

4. Muamet Hoxha

5. Skender Xhemaili

6. Mukades Hajdari

7. Nexhati Jashari

8. Ismet Ramadani

9. Nora Muamedi

10. Nazif Bushi

11. Femi Jonuzi

12. Ilmije Vllasaku

13. Rami Qerimi

14. Felek Kasami

15. Nermine Shaqiri

16. Zeko Abazi

17. Zekirija Zekiri

18. Sejhan Kadriovska

19. Blerim Bexheti

20. Bujar Osmani

 

Electoral Unit 2

1. Rexhail Ismaili

2. Shkodrane Dardhishta

3. Mirvan Xhemaili

4. Artan Grubi

5. Nexhat Aliji

6. Kaltrina Azizi

7. Halide Palloshi

8. Arbër Ademi

9. Sermine Purini

10. Ekrem Bajrami

11. Besim Limani

12. Hatixhe Topalli

13. Sedat Lumani

14. Nuredin Misini

15. Vlora Imeri Ramadani

16. Lirim Shabani

17. Ali Dalipi

18. Emire Ajeti

19. Valon Saraqini

20. Safet Neziri

 

Electoral Unit 3

1. Behixhudin Shehabi

2. Aziza Xhini Kicara

3. Ramadan Amzov

4. Sali Buzaki

5. Bexhet Idrizovski

6. Azize Maliqi

7. Fadil Jashari

8. Irfan Tairovski

9. Fatima Jashari

10. Adem Kicara

11. Rasim Muratovski

12. Lutfije Ismaili

13. Arlind Huseini

14. Osman Jusufi

15. Ramije Avziu

16. Osman Ceka

17. Shpresim Halili

18. Fitore Kamberi

19. Bekim Memeti

20. Berat Ismaili

 

Electoral Unit 4

1. Nexhati Jakupi

2. Hylja Roçi

3. Mustafa Topaloski

4. Sezgin Rexhepov

5. Qubra Arslan

6. Orfej Ahmedoski

7. Shukri Iljazi

8. Xhejlan Jonuzova

9. Emra Ibraimi

10. Serdar Arifov

11. Sadet Nuredini Lumanovska

12. Berkaj Aliev

13. Arsllan Ilkaj

14. Nebi Rexhepi

15. Rajmonda Ibraimovska

16. Jonuz Aliev

17. Osman Mislimi

18. Katerina Alidovska

19. Atixhe Feratoska

20. Agron Selmani

 

Electoral Unit 5

1. Musa Xhaferi

2. Ramiz Merko

3. Vjollca Mehmeti

4. Musa Ibrahimi

5. Lumturije Xhafa

6. Afordita Batalovska

7. Memet Hoxha

8. Valon Qyra

9. Elis Zeqiroska

10. Elsan Nurçeski

11. Muso Mehmedoski

12. Elvira Kica

13. Selim Beqiri

14. Mugni Sherifi

15. Dashurie Ibrahimi

16. Xhemil Qamili

17. Burim Pollozhani

18. Selma Velioska

19. Bledar Ziba

20. Amet Axhiu

 

Electoral Unit 6

1. Ali Ahmeti

2. Hazbi Lika

3. Shpresa Hadri

4. Talat Xhaferi

5. Xhevat Ademi

6. Selvije Saliu

7. Ejup Rustemi

8. Jamin Sinani

9. Nora Aliti

10. Musadik Rustemi

11. Zulxhevat Abdija

12. Jusra Abduraimi-Azizi

13. Menduh Jegeni

14. Mediu

15. Mirusha Ahmeti

16. Ahmet Aliti

17. Adnan Jashari

18. Arbana Qormemeti

19. Fatmir Besimi

20. Abdilaqim Ademi

 

Electoral Units 7, 8 and 9 (diaspora)

1. Ismail Beluli

2. Tefik Abdulahi

3. Driton Maliki

 

DPA

Strategy: Nothing to lose

Led by its voluble longtime president, Menduh Thaci, the original nationalist Albanian party has been out of coalition power since 2008, and also lost the important mayoral race in its power base of Tetovo in local elections last year. Like DUI wracked by its own internal tensions, DPA continues to challenge DUI for the Albanian youth vote, and hopes to play spoiler, which it could possibly do if DUI (currently boycotting presidential elections) fails to support the incumbent president, Gjorge Ivanov on 27 April, or perhaps if the smaller Macedonian party, GROM, does well enough that a triple-bloc coalition could be formed.

Electoral Unit 1

1. Bekim Fazliu

2. Muhamed Thaçi

3. Nurxhan Ibraimovska

4. Sami Rushidi

5. Ramadan Sejfulla

6. Florija Hamid

7. Nevaip Ramadani

8. Samedin Sulovski

9. Sara Mustafa

10. Burak Alimovski

11. Evzi Emini

12. Qefser Emin

13. Mevlan Lutfiu

14. Afrim Latifi

15. Vildane Shehi

16. Xhevxhet Latifi

17. Latif Farizi

18. Sevim Idrizi

19. Amir Alili

20. Nimetulla Demiri

 

Electoral Unit 2

1. Orhan Ibraimi

2. Murtezan Idrizi

3. Senxhan Miftari

4. Baftri Emini

5. Rexhep Zendelovski

6. Teuta Rexhepi

7. Idriz Ajrullovski

8. Kadri Elezovski

9. Mirjeta Islami

10. Bardhyl Destani

11. Mervan Bajrami

12. Sara Zumberi

13. Abdulhamit Abduli

14. Florin Shabani

15. Miradije Latifi

16. Sejdi Jahii

17. Lulzime Emini

18. Herolinda Jonuzi

19. Argjend Kurtishi

20. Muhamet Rustemi

 

Electoral Unit 3

1. Habib Maksudov

2. Nexhmedin Idrizovski

3. Emine Memeti

4. Musaj Arifi

5. Qerim Iseni

6. Nurije Bejlurova

7. Shemshi Iseni

8. Zulfi Tairi

9. Ava Bejlurova

10. Nusret Maksudov

11. Garip Islami

12. Elberije Idrizovska

13. Fuad Memeti

14. Nexhmi Maksudov

15. Adifete Iseini

16. Shaban Feratov

17. Safet Mustafov

18. Meleate Ahmedova

19. Hatem Durmishov

20. Munir Zejnilov

 

Electoral Unit 4

(no candidates)

 

Electoral Unit 5

1. Zija Jonuzi

2. Nafi Doko

3. Lirie Asanoska

4. Shkelqim Sela

5. Edona Doko

6. Afrim Amzoski

7. Ali Purellku

8. Faruk Jusufi

9. Fatlinda Dauti

10. Flutrim Useini

11. Omer Aloski

12. Refete Duraku

13. Faton Useini

14. Durim Fetahu

15. Fikrije Dauti

16. Bekim Ziba

17. Omer Arapaxhoski

18. Denis Veselloska

19. Eroll Abdiu

20. Sevgani Ibrahimi

 

Electoral Unit 6

1. Menduh Thaçi

2. Ernad Fejzullahi

3. Merale Ferati

4. Imer Aliu

5. Gazmend Aliu

6. Sadije Iljazi

7. Gazi Mustafa

8. Sali Ajdini

9. Teuta Ismaili

10. Zemri Asani

11. Muhamed Berzati

12. Afërdita Kërçishta

13. Bujamin Emini

14. Bujar Arifi

15. Valmira Zaimi

16. Lirim Murtezani

17. Besar Ismaili

18. Ardita Muharemi

19. Bujamin Kadriu

20. Faruk Abedini

 

Electoral Units 7 and 8 (diaspora)

1. Shpend Saiti

2. Ferki Bektesh

 

—————————